© MATT BROLLY - 2017

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

1.      Introduction

 

         

1.1   We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of [our website and services], we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.2   Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can [specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information]. You can access the privacy controls via [URL].

1.3   In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to [data controller name].[ For more information about us, see Section 13.]

2.      Credit

2.1   This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

You must retain the above credit. Use of this document without the credit is an infringement of copyright. However, you can purchase from us an equivalent document that does not include the credit.

3.      How we use your personal data

3.1   In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a)   the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)   [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data];

(c)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)   the legal bases of the processing.

6.      Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1   This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2   Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3   We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)   [usage data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following the date of collection, and for a maximum period of 12 months

6.4   Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.      Your rights

7.1   In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2   Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)   the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)   the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)   the right to restrict processing - you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)   the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)   the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)   the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3   These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4   You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below].

8.      About cookies

8.1   A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.    Our details

13.4 You can contact us:

 (a)  by email, info@mattbrolly.co.uk